Tax refund

from the Netherlands

ติดต่อเรา

Average sum returned

Clients from the Netherlands usually get 816 EUR returned on average.

Limitation period

Taxes from the Netherlands can be returned for as many as the last 5 years.

Missing documents

If you do not have all the necessary documents - we can get them for you.

Duration of the procedure

Returning taxes from the Netherlands takes 3 to 6 months.

Tax refund process

If you have worked in the Netherlands during the last five years, you can file for a tax return. It is a simple procedure with RT Tax: register, gather the necessary documents, provide them to us, and we will take care of the rest!

Clients from the Netherlands usually get 816 EUR returned on average.

Registration

Register for a tax return. Immediately after the registration you shall receive the documents submission form and further instructions. Our consultants shall contact you in 24 hours and answer all potential questions.

You can also download the documents submission form on your own. Find its filling examples here. After filling it in, you will have to gather all the documents necessary for a tax return.

Documents necessary for a tax return:

A copy of your passport or ID card;

Official documents certifying the holder’s identity and citizenship.

Jaaropgave forms or final salary statements from every job;

Jaaropgave forms are documents issued by the employer, containing information on the taxes paid and the salary received by an employee. A final salary statement contains all the information about your income and the taxes paid since you have been employed or since the beginning of the tax year.

Examples:

Jaaropgave

BSN/SoFi number;

This is a social security number. If you do not have a document where a BSN/SoFi number is provided, but you know your number, it is enough simply to enter it into our documents submission form.

Example:

BSN Number

Tax office income statement (only if you are EU citizen).

This document is required if you’re filing for a tax return for the year 2015 and/or the year 2016. It is containing information of your income. The statement is not necessary if your income received in your homecountry  for the year made up more than 10 % of your income for the year (from the Netherlands and your home country put together).

NOTE: If you do not have Jaaropgave forms or BSN/SoFi number – no problem! You can still begin your tax return procedure. Our experienced tax return experts shall retrieve your missing documents.

Submission of documents

Submit all the necessary documents and the documents submission form to us. Bring or send all the documents to our representative office via mail:

RT Tax

Business Center – Kaap Noord
Asterweg 17A2
1031 HL Amsterdam, Netherlands

Having received your documents, we will begin your tax return process immediately and inform you. You can follow the process by logging in to an online account, created especially for you.

When the foreign tax office returns your taxes, you will be informed by e-mail about the successful tax refund.

Other services

If you have worked in the Netherlands, you are eligible for a health insurance compensation. You can also use other our services. RT Tax experts will provide you with all the information and help to fill in the necessary documents.

If you bought a health insurance in the Netherlands (Zorgtoeslag), you can get back part of the sum you paid. According to the health insurance law (Zorgverzekeringswet), persons living in the Netherlands that work and pay income tax in the Netherlands, must be insured with compulsory insurance. With an EU health insurance card issued by your country (available in the EU countries and Switzerland), you can reside in the Netherlands, but you cannot work.

Size of the compensation: the size of the compensation differs every year. It depends from your income that year: up to 83 EUR per month if your income for the year did not exceed 27 012 EUR; up to 158 EUR per month if the combined income for the year of you and your spouse (if your spouse also worked in the Netherlands) did not exceed 33 765 EUR.

Necessary documents:

  • A copy of your passport or ID card;
  • Jaaropgave forms or final salary statements from your every job;
  • BSN/SoFi number ( If you do not have any documents where a BSN/SoFi number is provided, but you know your number, it is enough simply to enter it into our document submission form);
  • A copy of your insurance policy or insurance card. If you have a spouse, please provide these documents for the spouse;
  • A copy of their passport or ID card;
  • BSN/SoFi number of the spouse;
  • An income statement confirmed by the tax office or the social security office for the year 2016.

Duration of the procedure: on average, the compensation is received within 3-4 months, but the tax office may state their final decision within a year from the document reception date.

If you want the tax office to take your spouse’s data into account while handling your documents, the spouse must have a social security number.

Necessary documents:

  • A copy of passport or ID card;
  • Residency declaration (must be translated into English);
  • A copy of marriage certificate (must be translated into English).

Duration of the procedure: reception of a social security number takes 1-2 months.

 

If you want to receive child benefit (Kinderbijslag) from the Netherlands, you have to match these conditions: have children up to 18 years old; have been continuously working in the Netherlands for more than 6 months; the employer regularly paid social security payments.

Size of the payments: the payments are quarterly and depend on the child’s age. The payment size differs every year. The following sums have been approved and are in effect since January 2017: 198,38 EUR per quarter for a child aged 0-5, 240,89 EUR for ages 6-11, and 283,40 EUR for ages 12-17. If you receive child benefit in your home country, this sum will be deducted from the total of your benefit and you will only receive the difference. When it is decided that you are eligible to receive the benefit, the money is transferred every quarter directly into the account you. provide.

Necessary documents:

  • A copy of passport or ID card;
  • Jaaropgave form;
  • BSN/SoFi number;
  • A copy of your employment contract;
  • A statement from the social security office on child payments received in your home country.

During the tax return process, the Dutch tax office may send you an additional form on the child benefits received in your home country. If you receive such a document, you have to take it to the tax office or the social security office, where it has to be signed.

Duration of the procedure: handling of documents for the payments takes 2 to 12 months.

Limitation period: child benefit may be returned for the past one year at most.

IMPORTANT: You must inform the Dutch social security office on any fundamental changes that may impact the size of your benefits (e.g. significant change in family income, departure from the Netherlands, divorce, etc.) in 4 weeks.

If you have received a notice from the tax office that you must submit a declaration, or have received a form for a declaration, you must submit the declaration up to the date provided by the tax office. If the declaration is not submitted on time, the tax office will charge you with a fine, starting from 220 EUR.
If you were not working in the Netherlands during that year, we can fill out a “zero-tax return” and the tax office shall have no further questions. If you have paid less taxes than you ought, you will be obliged to pay it to Dutch tax office after tax office request.

Necessary documents:

  • A copy of passport or ID card;
  • Jaaropgave forms or final salary statements from every job;
  •  BSN/SoFi number.

If you want to receive unemployment benefits upon returning to your home country, normally tax institutions ask to provide the U1 form. We can apply for the issue of such form, for that we will only need a copy of your passport/ID card and BSN/SoFi number (social security number).

Duration of the procedure: receiving the form takes about 2 months.

The E 104 form is a statement showing what payments were paid in a foreign country you live and work in. We can apply for the issue of such form, it will require a copy of your passport/ID card, a copy of your contract with the employer (if you have one), and the BSN number. The E 104 form shall be sent directly to your home address. Receiving the form takes 1,5 to 2,5 months.

tax refund from netherlands
Tax refund process

Tax refund process

If you have worked in the Netherlands during the last five years, you can file for a tax return. It is a simple procedure with RT Tax: register, gather the necessary documents, provide them to us, and we will take care of the rest!

Clients from the Netherlands usually get 816 EUR returned on average.

Registration

Registration

Register for a tax return. Immediately after the registration you shall receive the documents submission form and further instructions. Our consultants shall contact you in 24 hours and answer all potential questions.

You can also download the documents submission form on your own. Find its filling examples here. After filling it in, you will have to gather all the documents necessary for a tax return.

Necessary documents

Documents necessary for a tax return:

A copy of your passport or ID card;

Official documents certifying the holder’s identity and citizenship.

Jaaropgave forms or final salary statements from every job;

Jaaropgave forms are documents issued by the employer, containing information on the taxes paid and the salary received by an employee. A final salary statement contains all the information about your income and the taxes paid since you have been employed or since the beginning of the tax year.

Examples:

Jaaropgave

BSN/SoFi number;

This is a social security number. If you do not have a document where a BSN/SoFi number is provided, but you know your number, it is enough simply to enter it into our documents submission form.

Example:

BSN Number

Tax office income statement (only if you are EU citizen).

This document is required if you’re filing for a tax return for the year 2015 and/or the year 2016. It is containing information of your income. The statement is not necessary if your income received in your homecountry  for the year made up more than 10 % of your income for the year (from the Netherlands and your home country put together).

NOTE: If you do not have Jaaropgave forms or BSN/SoFi number – no problem! You can still begin your tax return procedure. Our experienced tax return experts shall retrieve your missing documents.

Submission of documents

Submission of documents

Submit all the necessary documents and the documents submission form to us. Bring or send all the documents to our representative office via mail:

RT Tax

Business Center – Kaap Noord
Asterweg 17A2
1031 HL Amsterdam, Netherlands

Having received your documents, we will begin your tax return process immediately and inform you. You can follow the process by logging in to an online account, created especially for you.

When the foreign tax office returns your taxes, you will be informed by e-mail about the successful tax refund.

Other services

Other services

If you have worked in the Netherlands, you are eligible for a health insurance compensation. You can also use other our services. RT Tax experts will provide you with all the information and help to fill in the necessary documents.

Health insurance compensation

If you bought a health insurance in the Netherlands (Zorgtoeslag), you can get back part of the sum you paid. According to the health insurance law (Zorgverzekeringswet), persons living in the Netherlands that work and pay income tax in the Netherlands, must be insured with compulsory insurance. With an EU health insurance card issued by your country (available in the EU countries and Switzerland), you can reside in the Netherlands, but you cannot work.

Size of the compensation: the size of the compensation differs every year. It depends from your income that year: up to 83 EUR per month if your income for the year did not exceed 27 012 EUR; up to 158 EUR per month if the combined income for the year of you and your spouse (if your spouse also worked in the Netherlands) did not exceed 33 765 EUR.

Necessary documents:

  • A copy of your passport or ID card;
  • Jaaropgave forms or final salary statements from your every job;
  • BSN/SoFi number ( If you do not have any documents where a BSN/SoFi number is provided, but you know your number, it is enough simply to enter it into our document submission form);
  • A copy of your insurance policy or insurance card. If you have a spouse, please provide these documents for the spouse;
  • A copy of their passport or ID card;
  • BSN/SoFi number of the spouse;
  • An income statement confirmed by the tax office or the social security office for the year 2016.

Duration of the procedure: on average, the compensation is received within 3-4 months, but the tax office may state their final decision within a year from the document reception date.

Receiving a BSN/SoFi number for your spouse

If you want the tax office to take your spouse’s data into account while handling your documents, the spouse must have a social security number.

Necessary documents:

  • A copy of passport or ID card;
  • Residency declaration (must be translated into English);
  • A copy of marriage certificate (must be translated into English).

Duration of the procedure: reception of a social security number takes 1-2 months.

 

Child benefit

If you want to receive child benefit (Kinderbijslag) from the Netherlands, you have to match these conditions: have children up to 18 years old; have been continuously working in the Netherlands for more than 6 months; the employer regularly paid social security payments.

Size of the payments: the payments are quarterly and depend on the child’s age. The payment size differs every year. The following sums have been approved and are in effect since January 2017: 198,38 EUR per quarter for a child aged 0-5, 240,89 EUR for ages 6-11, and 283,40 EUR for ages 12-17. If you receive child benefit in your home country, this sum will be deducted from the total of your benefit and you will only receive the difference. When it is decided that you are eligible to receive the benefit, the money is transferred every quarter directly into the account you. provide.

Necessary documents:

  • A copy of passport or ID card;
  • Jaaropgave form;
  • BSN/SoFi number;
  • A copy of your employment contract;
  • A statement from the social security office on child payments received in your home country.

During the tax return process, the Dutch tax office may send you an additional form on the child benefits received in your home country. If you receive such a document, you have to take it to the tax office or the social security office, where it has to be signed.

Duration of the procedure: handling of documents for the payments takes 2 to 12 months.

Limitation period: child benefit may be returned for the past one year at most.

IMPORTANT: You must inform the Dutch social security office on any fundamental changes that may impact the size of your benefits (e.g. significant change in family income, departure from the Netherlands, divorce, etc.) in 4 weeks.

Submitting a zero-tax return

If you have received a notice from the tax office that you must submit a declaration, or have received a form for a declaration, you must submit the declaration up to the date provided by the tax office. If the declaration is not submitted on time, the tax office will charge you with a fine, starting from 220 EUR.
If you were not working in the Netherlands during that year, we can fill out a “zero-tax return” and the tax office shall have no further questions. If you have paid less taxes than you ought, you will be obliged to pay it to Dutch tax office after tax office request.

Necessary documents:

  • A copy of passport or ID card;
  • Jaaropgave forms or final salary statements from every job;
  •  BSN/SoFi number.
Ordering the U1 form (previously - E301 form)

If you want to receive unemployment benefits upon returning to your home country, normally tax institutions ask to provide the U1 form. We can apply for the issue of such form, for that we will only need a copy of your passport/ID card and BSN/SoFi number (social security number).

Duration of the procedure: receiving the form takes about 2 months.

Ordering the E 104 form

The E 104 form is a statement showing what payments were paid in a foreign country you live and work in. We can apply for the issue of such form, it will require a copy of your passport/ID card, a copy of your contract with the employer (if you have one), and the BSN number. The E 104 form shall be sent directly to your home address. Receiving the form takes 1,5 to 2,5 months.

Find out how much of your taxes you can get back!

Use our free tax calculator to find out the sum you are eligible to return. This will only take several minutes.

Do you have questions? We will answer them!

Can I file for the return of all the taxes from the Netherlands?

Refundable amount depends on such factors as paid taxes, worked period and income in home country. All the taxes from the Netherlands can be returned only if you meet the required conditions.

How long does the tax return process take?

Tax returns from the Netherlands normally take 3-6 months, depending on the processes in the Dutch tax office. When we receive your documents, we review and process them, prepare your income tax declarations and send it to the tax office at the Netherlands in the shortest possible amount of time.

What should I do if I do not have all the necessary documents?

If you do not have Jaaropgave forms, you can still begin your tax return procedure. We shall get your documents in order by contacting your former employer.

What are the service fees?

RT Tax does not apply any upfront or hidden charges, meaning, it shall cost you nothing to contact us in order to file for a tax return and the commission is only paid when the tax return process has been completed. The charge for tax returns from the Netherlands depends on the sum that is to be returned: 35 EUR if the sum does not exceed 100 EUR. 14% from the returned tax sum, but no less than 69 EUR, when the tax sum to be returned to the client is 101 EUR or more.

If your missing Jaaropgave forms need to be sought out, an additional charge of 17 EUR is applied.

Which years can I file a tax return for?

Taxes from the Netherlands can be returned for as many as the last five years.

Unable to find your answer?

Contact us!

tax refund from abroad

Experts of RT Tax are ready to provide you with free professional consultations.

  • info@rttax.com
  • +31 20 8943 774

Client reviews

94 % clients would recommend us to friends and family.

  • I’m glad I decided to use RT Tax services. My tax refund went smooth, you made it simple to me. I will definetily recommend you guys!

    Valeria, worked in USA
  • I worked abroad two times. Definitely one of the most difficult thing is returning the taxes.  First time I were not satisfied with the company I used, therefore I could recommend RT TAX for quick and reliable company. I’m planning to go to the USA again and after that I’m sure I will use RT TAX service again.

    Adrian, worked in USA
read all reviews
การลงทะเบียนเสร็จสมบูรณ์!

ข้อมูลทั้งหมดส่งไปยังอีเมลของคุณแล้ว